Data Privacy Notice

Your personal data and privacy are important to us. As such, we at San Sebastian College-Recoletos, Manila (SSC-R), would like to inform you how we handle and protect the personal information you provided including the choices you can make about the way your information is collected and used.

By submitting your personal information to us, you expressly consent to the collection, use, and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this privacy policy.

 

Who processes your information?

SSC-R Manila is the data controller of the personal information you provide to us. This means the school determines the purposes for which and the manner in which, any personal data relating to pupils and their families are to be processed. The Data Protection Officer for the School upholds them.

 

Why do we collect and use your information?

SSC-R Manila holds the legal right to collect and use personal data relating to faculty members, staff members, students, and families, and we may also receive information regarding them from their previous schools, companies, or other institutions. We collect and use personal data in order to meet legal requirements and legitimate interests set out in the Data Privacy Act of 2012.

In accordance with the law, SSC-R Manila may collect and use the personal data and information to:

  1. Provide and communicate with you about our services;
  2. Support students’ learning and monitor and report students’ progress;
  3. Provide appropriate pastoral, spiritual and psychological care;
  4. Assess the quality of our services;
  5. Comply with the law regarding data sharing;
  6. Safeguard students;
  7. Fulfill your requests regarding the school’s programs and services;
  8. Respond to your inquiries;
  9. Communicate with you about the school’s events, programs, and services that we believe may be of  interest to you;
  10. Update the information maintained in the databases of SSC-R Manila for its Alumni network; and
  11. Establish, exercise, and defend legal claims.

 

Which data is collected?

The categories of education information that the School collects, holds, and shares include the following:

  1. Personal information (e.g. names, student numbers, and addresses);
  2. Student admission and enrolment;
  3. Faculty/staff applications;
  4. Characteristics (e.g. ethnicity, language, nationality, country of birth, and free school meal eligibility);
  5. Attendance information (e.g. number of absences and absence reasons);
  6. Assessment information (e.g. national curriculum assessment results);
  7. Relevant medical information; and
  8. Any other personal information applicable.

While the majority of the personal data you provide to the school is mandatory, some are provided on a voluntary basis. When collecting data, the school will inform you whether you are required to provide this data or if your consent is needed. Where consent is required, the school will provide you with specific and explicit information as regards to the reasons the data is being collected and how the data will be used.

 

How long will your data be stored?

Personal data relating to faculty, staff, students, and their families is stored in line with the SSC-R Manila’s Data Privacy Manual.

In accordance with the law, the school does not store personal data indefinitely; data is only stored for as long as is necessary to complete the task for which it was originally collected.

 

Will my information be shared?

 The school is required to share faculty, staff, and students’ data with the Commission on Higher Education (CHED), Department of Education (DepEd), and other government and private agencies on a statutory basis.

SSC-R Manila will not share your personal information with any third parties without your consent, unless the law allows us to do so.

 

What are your rights?

Data subjects have the following rights in relation to the processing of their personal data. You have the right to:

  1. Right to be informed;
  2. Right to access;
  3. Right to object;
  4. Right to erasure or blocking;
  5. Right to damages;
  6. Right to file a complaint;
  7. Right to rectify;
  8. Right to data portability;

When processing your data on your consent, you have the right to withdraw this consent anytime.

 

Changes to this Policy

We may need to modify and amend this privacy policy from time to time to reflect our current privacy practices. We will inform you of material modifications to this policy in the future by posting changes on this site and/or through sending the changes via email.

If you have a concern about the way SSC-R Manila is collecting or using your personal data, you may raise a concern with the Data Protection Officer at dpo@sscrmnl.edu.ph.