About SSC-R Academics
Administration Admission

Intrams OpeningWith the theme, Blaze: Igniting the Fire to Greatness, SSC-R Manila High School Department began this year’s intramural sports activities with a parade followed by an opening program at the SSC-R Manila Quadrangle, which was hosted by Matthew Gabriel B. Dizon and Victoria Nicolie Hope C. Maningas. Mrs. Joyette Victoria G. Galang, the MAPEH-CAT Subject Area Adviser, delivered some introductory words, just before some Grade 9 students presented an Opening Salvo, which ushered the parade of athletes in. Grade 7 students Althea J. De Guzman and Jerald M. Los Banos, and Sophia Allesandra Nillo and Mina Aeisha R. Tan led the Thanksgiving Prayer and National Anthem respectively. Intrams Opening

Fr. Alve delivers inspirational talkRev. Fr. Joel A. Alve, OAR, the Vice President for Student Welfare and Director for Basic Education, gave an inspirational talk. An exhibition of Pencak Silat was then presented by athletes headed by Mr. Rene Cristobal.Pencak Silat
Jasper Philip J. Magno, the NCAA Junior Basketball Captain Ball, led the pronouncement of the Oath of Sportsmanship, followed by the Torch Lighting led by Rey Angelo Obniala (NCAA Volleyball Athlete). This marked the opening of the games,which was officially declared by the High School Principal, Dr. Juliet M.Baltazar.

 

With the students’ ePencak Silatnthusiasm and excitement rising, the Ceremonial Toss was officiated by the Vice President for Administration, Rev. Fr. Don H. Besana, OAR. Ceremonial Toss

 


October 1, 2014

7:30-10:00AM Opening Ceremonies

BASKETBALL

Court A Court – College of Law Bldg.

Court B College Library

Court A

10:00 – 11:00 8 – OL P. Help VS 8 – OL of Fatima BOYS
11:00 – 12:00 7- Wisdom VS 7 – Faith BOYS
12:00 – 12:30 7 – Hope VS 7 – Charity GIRLS
12:30 –  1:00 7 – Wisdom VS 7 – Faith GIRLS
1:00 –  2:00 9 – St. Peter VS 9 – St. John BOYS
2:00 – 3:00 9 – St. Matthew VS 9 – St. Mark BOYS
3:00 – 3:30 9 – St. Peter VS 9 – St. John GIRLS
3:30 –  4:00 9 – St. Matthew VS 9 – St. Mark GIRLS

 

Court B

10:00 – 11:00 7 – Hope VS 7 – Charity BOYS
11:00 – 12:00 8 – OL of Mt. Carmel VS 8 – OL of Consolation BOYS
12:00 – 12:30 8 – OL P. Help VS 8 – OL of Fatima GIRLS
12:30 –  1:00 8 – OL of Mt. Carmel VS 8 – OL of Consolation GIRLS
1:00 –  2:00 IV – St. Augustine VS IV – St. Benedict BOYS
2:00 – 3:00 IV – St. Dominic VS IV – St. J. Dela Salle BOYS
3:00 – 3:30 IV – St. Augustine VS IV – St. Benedict GIRLS
3:30 –  4:00 IV – St. Dominic VS IV – St. J. Dela Salle GIRLS

 

October 2, 2014

7:30 – 8:30 7 – Hope VS 7 – Faith BOYS
8:30 – 9:30 7 – Charity VS 7 – Wisdom BOYS
9:30 – 10:30 8 – OL P. Help VS 8 – OL of Consolation BOYS
10:30 – 11:30 8 – OL of Fatima VS 8 – OL of Mt. Carmel BOYS
11:30 – 12:00 7 – Hope VS 7 – Faith GIRLS
12:00 – 12:30 7 – Charity VS 7 – Wisdom GIRLS
11:30 – 12:00 8 – OL of P. Help VS 8 – OL of Consolation GIRLS
12:00 – 12:30 8 – OL of Fatima VS 8 – OL of Mt. Carmel GIRLS
1:00 –  2:00 9 – St. Peter VS 9 – St. Mark BOYS
2:00 – 3:00 9 – St. Matthew VS 9 – St. Luke BOYS
3:00 – 3:30 IV – St. Augustine VS IV – St. J. Dela Salle BOYS
3:30 –  4:00 IV – St. Benedict VS IV – St. Dominic BOYS

 

October 3, 2014

7:30 – 8:30 9 – St. Mark VS 9– St. Luke BOYS
8:30 – 9:30 9 – St. John VS 9 – St. Matthew BOYS
9:30 – 10:30 IV – St. Augustine VS IV – ST. Dominic BOYS
10:30 – 11:30 IV – St. J. Dela Salle VS IV – ST. Benedict BOYS
11:30 – 12:00 9 – St. Mark VS 9 – St. Luke GIRLS
12:00 – 12:30 9 – St. John VS 9 – St. Matthew GIRLS
11:30 – 12:00 IV – St. Augustine VS IV – St. Dominic GIRLS
12:00 – 12:30 IV – St. J. Dela Salle VS IV– St. Benedict GIRLS
1:00 –  2:00 7 – Hope VS 7 – Wisdom BOYS
2:00 – 3:00 7 – Faith VS 7 – Charity BOYS
3:00 – 3:30 8 – OL P. Help VS 8 – OL of Mt. Carmel BOYS
3:30 –  4:00 8 – OL of Consolation VS 8 – OL of Fatima BOYS

 


 

VOLLEYBALL SCHEDULE

OCTOBER 1, 2014

(Wednesday)

10:00 AM

Game 1                St. Peter                                  VS               St. Mark

Game 2                St. Matthew                           VS               St. John

Game 3                St. Augustine                          VS               St. Benedict

Game 4                St. John Bosco                        VS               St. Dominic

Game 5                Charity                                    VS               Faith 

Game 6                Hope                                       VS               Wisdom 

Game 7                OL of Mt. Carmel                   VS               OL of Consolation

 Game 8                OL of P. Help                          VS               OL of Fatima

 


 

OCTOBER 2, 2014

(Thursday)

7:10 AM

Game 9                OL of Mt. Carmel         VS           OL of Fatima

Game 10             OL of Consolation        VS           OL of Perpetual Help

Game 11             Charity                          VS           Wisdom

Game 12             Hope                              VS           Faith

 

12:35 PM

Game 13             St. Augustine                VS           St. Dominic

Game 14             St. Benedict                  VS           St. John Bosco

Game 15             St. Peter                        VS           St. Mark

Game 16             St. Matthew                 VS           St. John

 


OCTOBER 3, 2014

(Friday)

7:10 AM

Game 16             OL of Mt. Carmel         VS           OL of Perpetual Help

Game 17             OL of Consolation        VS           OL of Fatima

Game 18             Charity                          VS           Hope

Game 19             Wisdom                        VS           Faith

 

12:35 PM

Game 20             St. Augustine                VS           St. John Bosco

Game 21             St. Benedict                  VS           St. Dominic

Game 22             St. Matthew                 VS           St. Mark

Game 23             St. Luke                         VS           St. John